MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] By statute in a few states, “when a preexisting disease is aggravated by the employment, compensation is payable only for the percentage of disability attributable to the accident.” 1 Larson’s Worker’s Compensation Law § 9.02(6) at p. 9-22 (1999). Professor Larson identifies five states that have this minority rule: California, Florida, Mississippi, North Dakota, and South Carolina. Id., Digest Ch. 9 at D9-102.
In Delaware, the only Code provision that seems at first blush to apply to the situation at bar is 19 Del. C. § 2327. This section provides:
Whenever a subsequent permanent injury occurs to an employee who has previously sustained a permanent injury, from any cause, whether in line of employment or otherwise, the employer for whom such injured employee was working at the time of such subsequent injury shall be required to pay only that amount of compensation as would be due for such subsequent injury without regard to the effect of the prior injury. Whenever such subsequent permanent injury in connection with a previous per*662manent injury results in total disability as defined in § 2326 of this title, the employee shall be paid compensation for such total disability, as provided in § 2324 of this title, during the continuance of total disability, such compensation to be paid out of a special fund known as “Worker’s Compensation Fund.” 11 Del. C. § 2327(a) (1998 Supp.).
Judges, however, in interpreting this section, have ruled that a “previously sustained permanent injury” does not include naturally occurring degenerative changes to the body as a result of the aging process.