McClements v. Kong
[…] In response, the plaintiff argues that he did file suit within the statute of limitations under the “time of discovery rule,” that the plaintiff could not be expected to know or suspect that the unit itself may have been a cause of his injury until he learned it at Dr. Kong’s deposition, that Picker’s failure to disclose the problem to its customers could be considered willful and wanton, and that Picker should not be permitted to benefit from its cover-up of the problem with its scan unit.

The parties agree that the applicable statute of limitations is 10 Del. C. § 8119, which reads as follows:

No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained; subject, however, to the provisions of § 8127 of this title.