CONCURRING OPINION BY
[…] - 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5986 provides:
A statement made by a child describing acts and attempted acts of indecent contact, sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse performed with or on the child by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or court ruling, is admissible in evidence in a dependency proceeding ....
- 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3368(d) provides:
A certificate from the station showing that the calibration and test [of a mechanical, electrical and electronic device used to measure speed of a motor vehicle] were made within the required period, and that the device was accurate, shall be competent and prima facie evidence of those facts in every proceeding in which a violation of this title is charged.
(Emphasis in all cases added.)
It is obvious, then, that Rule 454(B) neither does, nor intends to, create such an exception to the hearsay rule as to require the admissibility of the “readings” of Chief Wood — or any other “reader” — of the out-of-court statements of absent declarants.