CONCURRING OPINION BY
[…] (g) In addition to the uses permitted by Rule 4020 a videotape deposition of a medical witness or any witness called as an expert, other than a party, may be used at trial for any purpose whether or not the witness is available to testify (emphasis added).
Pa.R.C.P. No. 4017.1(g). See, also, Pa. R.C.P. No. 4020 which specifies the various circumstances when depositions “may be used” at a trial.
Likewise, exceptions to the hearsay rule provided by statute, specifically provide that particular types of hearsay are admissible. For example:
- 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6104 provides:
A copy of a record of governmental action or inaction ... shall be admissible as evidence that the governmental action or inaction disclosed therein was in fact taken or omitted.
- 35 Pa.C.S.A, § 450.810 provides:
Any record or duly certified copy of a record ... [which qualifies as a vital statistic] shall constitute prima facie evidence ....
- 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 1202 provides: