In re Cioppa
[…] Count 2.

Count 2 charges that Respondent violated a rule prescribed by the Supreme Court, viz., Rule 2A. of the Rules Governing Standards of Conduct of Magisterial District Judges which is a violation of Article V, § 17(b) of the Pennsylvania Constitution.

In dealing with this Count we adopt (and repeat) what we first said in In re Joyce and Terrick, 712 A.2d 834 (Pa.Ct.Jud.Disc.1998). In those cases the Board charged a violation of Article V, § 17(b) of the Pennsylvania Constitution based on a violation of Rule 2A. of the Rules Governing Standards of Conduct of Magisterial District Judges and we held:

Section 17(b) of Article V of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:
Justices and judges shall not engage in any activity prohibited by law and shall not violate any canon of legal or judicial ethics prescribed by the Supreme Court. Justices of the peace shall be governed by rules or canons which shall be prescribed by the Supreme Court.
In the section, justices of the peace (now known as District Justices)4 are treated separately from justices and judges, for a reason no more complicated than that justices of the peace are governed by a separate and different Code of Conduct than the Code of Judicial Conduct which applies to justices and judges.
We make two conclusions regarding the application of Article V, § 17(b) of the Constitution:
1. Violation of a canon of legal or judicial ethics by a justice or judge is a violation of § 17(b) of the Constitution. Section 17(b) by its terms makes a violation of a canon a violation of § 17(b). Violation of the latter is thus derivative and automatic.