In re Cioppa
[…] Magisterial district judges shall not allow their family, social or other relationships to influence their judicial conduct or judgment. They shall not lend the prestige of their office to advance the private interest of others, nor shall they convey or permit others to convey the impression that they are in a special position to influence the judge (Count 1),

2. by virtue of Respondent’s violation of Rule 2A. of the Rules Governing Standards of Conduct of Magisterial District Judges, Respondent has violated Article V, § 17(b) of the Pennsylvania Constitution which provides in part that:

[magisterial district judges] shall be governed by rules or canons which shall be prescribed by the Supreme Court.... (Count 2),

3. the conduct is such that prejudices the proper administration of justice, or brings the judicial office into disrepute, violations of Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Pennsylvania Constitution (Count 3).1