OPINION BY
[…] 8. Article V, § 17(b) of the Pennsylvania Constitution which provides in part:
Magisterial district judges shall be governed by rules or canons which shall be prescribed by the Supreme Court. (The Court will call this Count 3.)
4. Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Pennsylvania Constitution which provides in part:
A justice, judge, or magisterial district judge may be suspended, removed from office, or otherwise disciplined for ... failure to perform the duties of office or conduct which prejudices the proper administration of justice1.... (The Court will call these Counts 4A and 4B.)
The Board and the Respondent have submitted amended stipulations of fact in lieu of trial pursuant to CJ.D.R.P. No. 502(D)(1) and a waiver of trial. The Court has accepted these stipulations of fact as amended in pertinent part, as recited below, as the facts necessary for the disposition of the case.
II. FINDINGS OF FACT
1. Pursuant to Article V, § 18 of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and Judicial Conduct Board Rule of Procedure 31(A)(3), promulgated by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court on March 20,1995 (amended 1996), the Board holds the authority to determine whether there is probable cause to file formal charges, and, when it concludes that probable cause exists, to file formal charges, against a justice, judge or justice of the peace, for proscribed conduct and to present the case in support of such charges before the Court of Judicial Discipline.
2. Since January 3, 1994, Respondent served as a magisterial district judge for Magisterial District 15-2-06, Chester County.