In re Eakin
[…] Unlike the other branches of government, which at times must adhere to the wishes and demands of their constituents, the judicial branch holds the unique responsibility to administer justice to all. For this reason, although we do not doubt for a moment that the respondent never intended that his e-mails would become public, we nonetheless are seriously troubled by the negative light that the Respondent’s actions have befallen upon the statewide judiciary.

Because it violated former Canon 2A, the same conduct was also an automatic, derivative violation of Article V, § 17(b) of the Pennsylvania Constitution which provides in part that; “Justices and judges shall not engage in any activity prohibited by law and shall not violate any canon of legal or judicial ethics prescribed by the Supreme Court.” See also In re Miller, 759 A.2d 455 (Pa. Ct. Jud. Disc. 2000).