[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] EOIR-27 with the BIA, and he has been denied due process by the BIA’s failure to
allow him to appeal the IJ’s denial of relief.2
We review the BIA’s denial of a motion for reconsideration for abuse of
discretion. Assa’ad v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 332 F.3d 1321, 1341 (11th Cir. 2003).
“Our review is limited to determining whether there has been an exercise of
administrative discretion and whether the matter of exercise has been arbitrary or
capricious.” Abdi v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 430 F.3d 1148, 1149 (11th Cir. 2005).
Under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2, a motion to reconsider a BIA decision must be
filed within thirty days of the decision and must “state the reasons for the motion
by specifying the errors of fact or law in the prior Board decision and shall be
supported by pertinent authority.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(b)(1)-(2).
Here, Vasquez’s motion failed to identify errors of fact or law, failed to cite
supporting authority, and failed to establish that the IJ erred in finding the asylum
application untimely or that his testimony was incredible. We therefore conclude