NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] due to the tinted windows." 1
Promptly following the stop, Islam alighted from the passenger side of the
car. Reed quickly approached him and told him he was not free to leave.
Johnson walked to the driver's side of the car and asked Williams for his license,
insurance, and registration. As Williams handed over his documentation, Reed
shouted out, "R.J., gun[!]" Although Johnson did not see the gun spotted by his
partner, he reached for his own gun and trained it on Williams. Johnson
commanded Williams to show his hands and not to move. Nevertheless,
1
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:3-75, "[n]o person shall drive any motor vehicle
equipped with safety glazing material which causes undue or unsafe distortion
of visibility or equipped with unduly fractured, discolored or deteriorated safety
glazing material, and the director may revoke the registration of any such
vehicle."
A-2543-18
3
Williams was observed "touching the wheel of the car" and "touching his
pockets." Johnson reached into Williams's car to remove the ignition key and
threw the key into the street to prevent Williams from driving away. Williams