ALLAN B. BRAGGIN v. BOROUGH OF RAMSEY (L-6101-18, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] established a prima facie case of selective prosecution, 3) failed to correctly

apply the Brill standard when there remained genuine issues of material fact, 4)

committed error in concluding Mayor Dillon and Forbes were entitled to

qualified immunity, and 5) improperly declined to address the Borough's

liability. We disagree with all of these arguments and affirm substantially for

the reasons expressed by Judge Perez Friscia in her thoughtful and

comprehensive twenty-five-page written opinion that accompanied the April 24,

2020 order.


2
  N.J.S.A. 59:2-10 provides "[a] public entity is not liable for the acts or
omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice,
or willful misconduct."
                                                                           A-3698-19
                                      17
                                      II.

      In his first point, plaintiff argues the judge applied the incorrect standard