[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] 7
support a cause of action are apparent or should be apparent to a person with a
reasonably prudent regard for his rights.” Rozar, 85 F.3d at 561-62 (quotation
omitted). Here, Miller’s alleged injury resulted from her termination, which
occurred on November 15, 2003. Thus, she had until November 15, 2005 to file a
§ 1983 or § 1985 complaint arising out of her termination. Miller filed the instant
action on March 20, 2006.
Miller argues that, despite the tardiness of her instant complaint, her
complaint is legally timely because it is saved by the Georgia renewal statute.
Georgia Code § 9-2-61 provides:
[w]hen any case has been commenced in either a state or federal court
within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff
discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court
of this state or in a federal court either within the original applicable
period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or
dismissal, whichever is later . . . .
O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61(a). “The renewal statute is remedial in nature; it is construed
liberally to allow renewal where a suit is disposed of on any ground not affecting
its merits.” Hobbs v. Arthur, 444 S.E.2d 322, 323 (Ga. 1994). However, the