Heard v. Georgia State Board of Pardons & Paroles
[…] Jones, 279 F.3d at 946 (citing Greenholtz v. Inmates of Neb. Penal & Corr. Complex, 442 U.S. 1, 7, 99 S.Ct. 2100, 2104, 60 L.Ed.2d 668 (1979)). Where there is no liberty interest in parole, “the procedures followed in making the parole determination are not required to comport with standards of fundamental fairness.” O’Kelley v. Snow, 53 F.3d 319, 321 (11th Cir. 1995). Under O.C.G.A. § 42-9-45(b), an inmate serving a felony sentence “shall only be eligible for consideration for parole after” having served nine months of or one-third of his sentence, whichever is greater. O.C.G.A. § 42-9-45(b) (emphasis added). Under O.C.G.A. § 42-9-45(f), “no inmate serving a sentence imposed for any of the crimes listed in this subsection shall be granted release on parole until and unless said inmate has served on good behavior” seven years or one-third of his prison sentence, whichever occurs first. O.C.G.A. § 42-9-45(f).