[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] Jones, 279 F.3d
at 946 (citing Greenholtz v. Inmates of Neb. Penal & Corr. Complex, 442 U.S. 1,
7, 99 S.Ct. 2100, 2104, 60 L.Ed.2d 668 (1979)). Where there is no liberty interest
in parole, “the procedures followed in making the parole determination are not
required to comport with standards of fundamental fairness.” O’Kelley v. Snow,
53 F.3d 319, 321 (11th Cir. 1995).
Under O.C.G.A. § 42-9-45(b), an inmate serving a felony sentence “shall
only be eligible for consideration for parole after” having served nine months of or
one-third of his sentence, whichever is greater. O.C.G.A. § 42-9-45(b) (emphasis
added). Under O.C.G.A. § 42-9-45(f), “no inmate serving a sentence imposed for
any of the crimes listed in this subsection shall be granted release on parole until
and unless said inmate has served on good behavior” seven years or one-third of
his prison sentence, whichever occurs first. O.C.G.A. § 42-9-45(f). Residential
burglary is not one of the crimes listed in O.C.G.A. § 42-9-45(f).1
On appeal, Heard challenges the dismissal of his due process claim on the
1