Heard v. Georgia State Board of Pardons & Paroles
[…] Moreover, O.C.G.A. § 42-9-45(f) does not require the actual release of an inmate upon serving seven years or one-third of his sentence on good behavior, rather, the statute provides that “no inmate” incarcerated for certain enumerated offenses (which, again, do not include residential burglary) shall be released on parole “until and unless” he has served seven years or one-third of his sentence on good behavior. O.C.G.A. § 42-9-45(f). Second, to the extent he claims that O.C.G.A. § 42-9-45(b) mandates his release on parole after having served one-third of his sentence, Heard is also incorrect. The relevant language of that statute states that “an inmate serving a felony sentence or felony sentences shall only be eligible for consideration for 8 parole after the expiration of nine months of his or her sentence or one-third of the time of the sentences, whichever is greater.” O.C.G.A. § 42-9-45(b) (emphasis added). The plain reading of this language is that Georgia inmates serving a felony sentence must serve a minimum of nine months or one-third of their sentence.