[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] is incarcerated for residential burglary. Moreover, O.C.G.A. § 42-9-45(f) does not
require the actual release of an inmate upon serving seven years or one-third of his
sentence on good behavior, rather, the statute provides that “no inmate”
incarcerated for certain enumerated offenses (which, again, do not include
residential burglary) shall be released on parole “until and unless” he has served
seven years or one-third of his sentence on good behavior. O.C.G.A. § 42-9-45(f).
Second, to the extent he claims that O.C.G.A. § 42-9-45(b) mandates his
release on parole after having served one-third of his sentence, Heard is also
incorrect. The relevant language of that statute states that “an inmate serving a
felony sentence or felony sentences shall only be eligible for consideration for
8
parole after the expiration of nine months of his or her sentence or one-third of the
time of the sentences, whichever is greater.” O.C.G.A. § 42-9-45(b) (emphasis
added). The plain reading of this language is that Georgia inmates serving a felony
sentence must serve a minimum of nine months or one-third of their sentence. The
statute does not require the Board to actually release, or to even consider releasing,