Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah v. Lawrence
[…] at 545–46. The Tribe argues that one such prelitigation action is tribal consent; that

  is, a tribe must agree in advance to a state’s assumption of § 1322 jurisdiction. And

  because the Tribe has never consented to Utah courts exercising § 1322 jurisdiction,

  the Tribe contends, that statute does not supply the Utah state court with jurisdiction

  over Becker’s case.

        We agree. States may only assume jurisdiction under § 1322(a) “with the

  consent of the tribe occupying the particular Indian country . . . which would be

  affected by such assumption.”11 § 1322(a). A neighboring provision, 25 U.S.C.

  § 1326, specifies the procedure for obtaining a tribe’s consent: “[T]he enrolled

  Indians within the affected area” must “accept such jurisdiction by a majority vote of

  the adult Indians voting at a special election held for that purpose.” If a tribe has not

  expressed its consent by holding a special election, a state’s courts cannot exercise

  § 1322 jurisdiction. Kennerly v. Dist. Ct. of Mont., 400 U.S. 423, 429 (1971) (per

  curiam) (“[T]he tribal consent that is prerequisite to the assumption of state