Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah v. Lawrence
[…] election authorizing Utah state courts to assume jurisdiction under § 1322 but on

  “whether there is a valid selective waiver of the Tribe’s sovereign immunity in [the

  Agreement].” Id. at 3734. The district court then held that the Agreement validly

  waives tribal sovereign immunity, thus supplying the Utah state court with

  jurisdiction over Becker’s claims. The district court’s analysis is flawed in several

  significant respects.

        First, we agree with the Tribe that the district court’s interpretation is

  inconsistent with the explicit statutory text. Section 1326 makes clear that “[s]tate

  jurisdiction acquired pursuant to this subchapter . . . shall be applicable in Indian

  country only where the enrolled Indians within the affected area . . . accept such

  jurisdiction” by holding a special election. § 1326 (emphases added). Congress

  included § 1322 in the same statutory subchapter as § 1326, so jurisdiction acquired

  under § 1322 can apply in Indian country “only where” the Tribe has held a special