871 F.2d 1088
[…] It would certainly appear, considering the language of the release, that Rosenbaum waived all claims, present and future, as to the trust. The court below, however, held that such a general waiver could not upheld. It first cited 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1110, which states in pertinent part: "any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy." The court held that this provision prevented it from enforcing any waiver as to future claims against the Plan.
Davis argues, however, that this section does not apply to voluntary releases. It cites two cases for support. The first case, Arnulfo P. Sulit, Inc., et al. v.