Milliken Bros. v. City of New York
[…] Mapes-Reave Construction Co. (supra), and there is no material difference on the question now under consideration, between depositing money and giving an undertaking to release the fund, and for that matter there never has been any difference in this regard. (Merts v. Press, 99 App. Div. 443, 450; affd., 184 N. Y. 530.) Section 20 of the Lien Law-(Gen. Laws, chap. 49 [Laws of 1897, chap. 418], as amd. by Laws of 1898, chap. 169, and Laws of 1902, chap. 37; since amd. by Laws of .1908, chap. 254,. and re-enacted in Consol. Laws, chap. 33 [Laws of 1909, chap. 38], § 21) provides as follows:

“ A lien against the amount due or to become due á contractor from the State or a municipal corporation for the construction of a public improvement may be discharged as follows :

“ 1. By filing a certificate of the lienor or his successor in inter-. est, duly acknowledged and proved, stating that the lien is discharged. . ‘ .

“ 2. By lapse of time, when three months have elapsed since filing the notice of lien, and no action has been commenced to enforce the lien.

“3. By satisfaction of a judgment rendered in an action td' enforce the lien.

*609“ 4. By the contractor depositing with the comptroller of the State or the financial officer of ■ the municipal corporation, oi* the officer or person with whom the notice of lien is filed, such a sum of money as is directed by a justice of the Supreme Court, which shall not be less than the amount claimed by the lienor, with interest thereon' for the term of one year from the time of making such deposit, and such additional amount as the justice deems sufficient to cover all costs and expenses. The' amount so deposited shall remain with the comptroller or such financial officer or other officer or person until the lien is discharged as prescribed in subdivision one, two or three of this section.

“ 5. Either before or after the beginning of an action by a contractor executing an undertaking with two or more sufficient sureties, who shall be freeholders, to the State or the municipal corporation with which the notice of lien is filed, in such'sums as the court or a judge or justice thereof may direct, not less than the amount claimed in the notice of lien, conditioned for the payment of any judgment which may be recovered in an action to enforce the lien. The sureties must together justify in at least double the sum named in the undertaking. A copy of the undertaking, with notice that the sureties will justify before the court or a judge or justice thereof at the time and place therein mentioned, must be served upon the lienor not less than five days before such time.