873 F.2d 1177
[…] This is not a simple transportation of aliens case. It's a case that was fraught with danger for everyone; and the defendant's conduct is the one that occasioned all the dangers. So, I think it's an appropriate case to depart....
Sentencing Transcript at 7-8. Ramirez did not challenge the accuracy of the pre-sentence report.
ANALYSIS
Our review is limited by statute. 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3742 provides:
(d) Consideration.--Upon review of the record, the court of appeals shall determine whether the sentence--
(1) was imposed in violation of law;
(2) was imposed as a result of an incorrect application of the sentencing guidelines; or(3) is outside the range of the applicable sentencing guideline, and is unreasonable, having regard for--
(A) the factors to be considered in imposing a sentence, as set forth in Chapter 227 of this title; and
(B) the reasons for the imposition of the particular sentence, as stated by the district court pursuant to the provisions of section 3553(c).
The court of appeals shall give due regard to the opportunity of the district court to judge the credibility of the witnesses, and shall accept the findings of fact of the district court unless they are clearly erroneous.
Ramirez argues that his sentence "was imposed in violation of the law" through "incorrect application of sentencing guidelines," and he claims that if it is not for those reasons erroneous, it is nevertheless "unreasonable." See id. He raises in addition fifth and eighth amendment challenges.1