Laws, chap. 39 [Laws of 1890, chap. 565], §'101, as amd. by Laws of 1892, chap. 676, and Laws of 1897, chap. 688.) This section was re-enacted without change in the present Bailroad Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 49; Laws of 1910, chap. 481) which went into effect June 14, 1910, as section 181, except that there was added the following: “And the public service commission shall *136possess the same power, to be exercised as prescribed in the Public Service Commissions Law.” The Public Service Commissions Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 48; Laws of 1910, chap. 480) provides: “§ 26. Safe and adequate service; just and reasonable charges.