Norris v. Hearst Trust
[…] No such price (or commission or services or facilities) discrimination is alleged in the complaint and appellants make no Robinson Patman Act argument on appeal, so we do not further consider or address it. The Complaint also invokes “the Texas Free Enterprise and Antitrust Act of 1983 (15 Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 15.01, § 15.05(a), (b)).” As stated in Scott v. Galusha, 890 S.W.2d 945, 950 (Tex. App. Ft. Worth 1994, writ denied), Texas courts construe this act “in harmony with federal judicial interpretations of comparable federal antitrust statutes”, citing Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 15.04, which in part provides that “. . . this Act . . . shall be construed in harmony with federal judicial interpretations of comparable federal antitrust statutes. . . .” This includes following federal judicial interpretations requiring and identifying antitrust injury and antitrust standing.