Norris v. Hearst Trust
[…] complained of termination “in the late 1990s”, were and for many

years had been, pursuant to contracts with Hearst, distributors of

the Houston Chronicle, a daily newspaper of general circulation in

the   greater    Houston,     metropolitan      area,    owned    by   Hearst.

Plaintiffs further alleged that in 1995 the Justice Department



with manifest certainty”). We need not decide whether the original plaintiffs
have made such a showing of voidness with respect to the December 19, 2003
judgment.
      13
       The Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 15(a), provides a private damage action
(treble damages) for any person “injured in his business or property by reason
of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws.”
      The Robinson Patman Act makes it unlawful under certain circumstances “to
discriminate in price between different purchasers of commodities of like grade
and quantity” (15 U.S.C. § 13(a)). Other provisions of the Robinson Patman Act