United States Court of Appeals
[…] alternatively, that he had the intent to combine explosive
components for use in a criminal endeavor. See Tex. Penal Code §
46.09 (specifying offense where “person knowingly possesses
11
components of an explosive weapon with the intent to combine the
components into an explosive weapon for use in a criminal
endeavor”). An “explosive weapon” is defined as “any explosive or
incendiary bomb, grenade, rocket, or mine, that is designed, made
or adapted for the purpose of inflicting serious bodily injury,
death, or substantial property damage . . .” Tex. Penal Code §
46.01(2). The definition also “includes a device designed, made,
or adapted for delivery or shooting an explosive weapon.” Id.
Blasting caps, under this definition, are not explosive weapons.2
Therefore, given that the blasting caps were legal and the warrant
was otherwise based on unsubstantiated statements, the district
court found that there was no probable cause to support the