City of New York v. Linch
[…] City of New York v. Linch

Hotchkiss, J.:

Plaintiff seeks to recover the cost of certain repaving adjacent to tracks of the Second Avenue Railroad Company. The action is brought under section 98 of the former Railroad Law (Gen. Laws, chap. 39 [Laws of 1890, chap. -565], as amd. by Laws of 1892, chap. 676), now section 178 of the present Railroad Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 49 [Laws of 1910, chap. 481], as since amd. by Laws of 1912, chap. 368), which reads as follows:

*293“Every street surface railroad corporation, so long as it shall continue to use any of its tracks in any street, avenue or public place in any city or village, shall have and keep in permanent repair that portion of such street "x" * * between its tracks, the rails of its tracks, and two feet in width outside of its tracks, under the supervision of the proper local authorities, and whenever required by them to do so, and in such manner as they may prescribe.