Roessle v. Roessle
[…] The burden was upon the defendants to establish beyond question both the facts and the’ law necessary to deprive the plaintiff of her dower.

The dowress is the “favorite of the law.” (Matthews v. Duryee, 4 Keyes, 525.) The circumstances under which the right to dower can be defeated by a bequest or devise made in lieu of dower and accepted by the widow are determined by statute.

Section 200 of the Real Property Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 50; Laws of 1909, chap. 52) provides: “If real property is devised to a woman, or a pecuniary or other provision is made for her by will in lieu of her dower, she must make her election whether she will take the property so devised, or the provision so made, or be endowed of the lands of her husband; but she is not entitled to both.”