Roessle v. Roessle
[…] (Matthews v. Duryee, 4 Keyes, 525.) The circumstances under which the right to dower can be defeated by a bequest or devise made in lieu of dower and accepted by the widow are determined by statute.

Section 200 of the Real Property Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 50; Laws of 1909, chap. 52) provides: “If real property is devised to a woman, or a pecuniary or other provision is made for her by will in lieu of her dower, she must make her election whether she will take the property so devised, or the provision so made, or be endowed of the lands of her husband; but she is not entitled to both.”

Section 201 provides: “Where a woman is entitled to an election, as prescribed in either of the last two sections, she1 is deemed to have elected to take the jointure, devise or pecuniary provision, unless within one year after the death of her husband *351she enters upon the lands assigned to her for her dower, or commences an action for her dower.” (See, also, Real Property Law [Gen. Laws, chap. 46; Laws of 1896, chap. 547], §§ 180, 181.) There is no clause in the will at bar providing that the provisions for the widow are “in lieu of her dower.”