875 F.2d 866
[…] (a) the miner must have pneumoconiosis;
(b) the miner must prove that he contracted the disease through his coal mine employment;
(c) the miner must prove that he is totally disabled due to his pneumoconiosis.
Cf. Director, OWCP v. Mangifest, 826 F.2d 1318, 1320 (3d Cir.1987). The duty of an appeals court in reviewing a decision under the Black Lung Benefits Act is to determine, after an independent review of the record, "whether the ALJ's findings are supported by substantial evidence." Kertesz v. Crescent Hills Coal Co., 788 F.2d 158, 163 (3d Cir.1986).
Under 20 C.F.R. Sec. 718.202, a finding of pneumoconiosis may be based on X-ray reports (Sec. 718.202(a)(1)) or "objective medical evidence such as blood-gas studies, electrocardiograms, pulmonary function studies, physical performance tests, physical examination, and medical and work histories" (Sec. 718.202(a)(4)). In the present case, the X-ray evidence was in conflict. There were several X-ray readings; some readings indicated the presence of pneumoconiosis, while others did not. On the one hand, there was a July 5, 1983, film which was read as negative by Dr. Anderson and Dr.