875 F.2d 866
[…] Morse, 87 U.S. (20 Wall.) 445, 451, 22 L.Ed. 365 (1874)).
In this case, plaintiff, like Leaman, sued a state agency in the Ohio Court of Claims and brought a Sec. 1983 action based on the same alleged acts against a state employee in federal court.2 We hold therefore that under Leaman the district court properly dismissed plaintiff's action on the ground that under Ohio Rev.Code Sec. 2743.02(A)(1) plaintiff waived a cause of action against defendant by filing an action against the University of Akron in the Ohio Court of Claims.3
The judgment of the district court is AFFIRMED.
Section 2743.02(F) provides in part:
A civil action against a state officer or employee that alleges that the officer's or employee's conduct was manifestly outside the scope of the officer's or employee's employment or official responsibilities, or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the court of claims, which has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the officer or employee is entitled to civil immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code and whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action.
Ohio Rev.Code Sec. 2743.02(F) (emphasis added).
Plaintiff's argument that his claim against defendant in federal court is not based upon the same acts as are his claims against the University of Akron in the court of claims is without merit. Review of plaintiff's complaints shows that every allegation of actionable conduct in his state complaint against the University refers to acts of defendant Dr. Bonniwell and that these alleged acts are the same acts alleged in plaintiff's federal complaint against Dr. Bonniwell
The district court's dismissal was properly conditioned upon a court of claims' finding that defendant had not acted outside the scope of his employment, with maliciousness, bad faith, wantonness, or recklessness
The Ohio Court of Common Pleas' dismissal of plaintiff's action under Sec. 2743.02(F) is not before this court. Therefore, we do not reach the issue of whether, under Felder v. Casey, 108 S.Ct. 2302 (1988), this provision, which requires that civil actions brought in state court against state employees be filed in the court of claims, is pre-empted by federal civil rights laws.