875 F.2d 866
[…] Plaintiff's federal complaint, which was based on the same alleged acts by defendant as were pleaded in plaintiff's original complaint in the Ohio Court of Common Pleas, stated a due process claim under 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1983.
On February 10, 1988, plaintiff filed a complaint in the Ohio Court of Claims against defendant and the University of Akron. This complaint raised the same tort claims as did plaintiff's original cause of action in the Ohio Court of Common Pleas, but it stated no Sec. 1983 claim. On February 17, 1988, the court of claims dismissed defendant from the action pursuant to Ohio Rev.Code Sec. 2743.02(E), which provides that "[t]he only defendant in original actions in the court of claims is the state."
In July 1988, the district court dismissed plaintiff's federal action on the ground that under Ohio Rev.Code Ann. Sec. 2743.02(A)(1), as interpreted by this court in Leaman v.