Unpublished Disposition
[…] The trial judge properly exercised her discretion in ruling against the defendant's request.
III.
Prior to trial, the defendant filed a notice of intent to utilize the defense of insanity or diminished capacity. Fed.R.Crim.P. 12.2. Defendant alleged he was suffering from "Post Traumatic Stress Disorder." After medical examination failed to support this theory, the defendant indicated he intended to rely on a defense of diminished capacity predicated upon alcoholism. Title 18 U.S.C.A. Sec. 17 (West Supp.1989) provides:
It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense.
The legislative history of section 17 makes it clear that Congress intended to eliminate the defense of "diminished capacity:"