United States Court of Appeals,
[…] Those regulations, set forth in 12 C.F.R. Part 330, govern RTC
coverage decisions. In deciding whether RTC acted reasonably, we consider whether RTC acted in
accordance with prescribed regulations. We give deference to the interpretation of statutes and
regulations by the agencies charged with their implementation. Hymel, 925 F.2d at 884; Jones v.
Federal Deposit Ins. Corp., 748 F.2d 1400, 1405 (10th Cir.1984).
The deposit insurance regulations state that coverage is based upon the ownership rights and
capacities in which deposit accounts are maintained at depository institutions. 12 C.F.R. § 330.3.
"All deposits in an insured depository institution which are maintained in the same right and capacity
(by or for the benefit of a particular depositor or depositors) shall be added together and insured ...
Deposits maintained in different rights and capacities, as recognized under this part, shall be insured
separately from each other." Id. RTC will determine the ownership capacity in which an account is
maintained by reference to the depository institution's deposit account records. 12 C.F.R. §
330.4(a).3 If RTC determines that the deposit account records are clear and unambiguous, those