United States Court of Appeals,
[…] The Trustee Account was a revocable trust
account, owned by Mr. Nimon for the benefit of Mrs. Nimon, and governed by 12 C.F.R. § 330.8.
There is no dispute that, under section 330.8(a), $100,000 of coverage applies as to the beneficiary,
regardless of other coverage applying to the owner or beneficiary. Thus, the account with Mrs.
Nimon as beneficiary was entitled to $100,000 of coverage.
The Nimons argue that Mr. Nimon, as owner of the Trustee Account, is entitled to additional
coverage of funds in the account. They point to the last sentence of section 330.8(a), which reads,
"[t]he settlor of a revocable trust account shall be presumed to own the funds deposited into the
account." Since $75,085 in funds owned by Mr. Nimon were insured in the Individual Account, they
believe that he is entitled to coverage of other deposited funds he owned, up to $100,000. This
argument violates the general principles of 12 C.F.R. § 330.3(a), that "[d]eposits maintained in