He made no inquiry as to whether the consent had been given.
Appellants contend, among1 other things, that all of the liens are invalid because the owner of the property against which they are filed did not request or consent to the making of the improvements upon which the liens are based, and consequently no valid liens could be acquired upon its property under the provisions of section 3 of article 2 of the Lien Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 33; Laws of 1909, chap. 38). Under the provisions of the Lien Law, which provides that “A contractor, sub-contractor, laborer or material man, who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof, * * * shall have a lien for the principal and interest of the value, or the agreed price, of such labor or materials upon the real property improved or to be improved and upon such improvement, from the time of filing a notice of such lien as prescribed in this article,” before the plaintiff could have a judgment enforcing its lien by the sale of the property of the Empire City Racing Association, it was necessary to establish a request or consent of such association for the making of the improvements and alterations to its property.