Atwood Oceanics Inc. v. Zust Bachmeier of Switzerland Inc.
[…] 19, 2004, Atwood sued Zust on contract and tort theories to recover for the damage to the DCM. Zust filed a conditional motion for summary judgment on March 28, 2006, which the district court denied on May 2, 2006. Upon Zust’s motion, the district court amended its order to comply with 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) to allow for the interlocutory appeal now before this court.1 Zust challenges the district court’s determination that the notice provision contained in the Terms and Conditions that governed the contractual relationship between Zust and Atwood is void as a matter of law because it violates section 16.071(a) of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code. Section 16.071(a) states: A contract stipulation that requires a claimant to give notice of a claim for damages as a condition precedent to the right to sue on the contract is not valid unless the stipulation is reasonable. A stipulation that requires notification within less than 90 days is void.2 Under Texas law, this statute “must be construed liberally in favor of the common right of redress and strictly against contractual infringements of that right . . . .”3 1 The district court granted and denied various other motions for summary judgment filed by the parties in this case, but only