The trouble with that argument is that if adopted there would still be the inaccuracy of the description of the funds as " corporate funds ” and the further inaccuracy involved in the necessary inference that the .language “other officer or person charged with the custody and disbursement of the corporate funds ” postulates an officer or person discharging duties of a municipal corporation, so that, it seems to us, we must look further and in a different direction for the proper solution of the difficulty. Section 12 of the Lien Law (as added by Laws of 1911, chap. 873)* provides that notices of lien in a case like this must be filed “with the head of the department or bureau having charge of such construction and with the Comptroller of the State or with the financial officer of the municipal corporation, *269or other officer or person charged with the custody and disbursements of the State or corporate funds applicable to the contract under which the claim is made. ” This section seems to he fairly well drawn and the practice has been to file such notices with the State Comptroller and not with the State Treasurer. It will be observed that this section distinguishes between “State ” and “ corporate funds.”