United States v. Stephen Semple
[…] See Clark, 468 U.S. at 296-97 ("[T]he validity of this regulation need not be judged solely by reference to the demonstration at hand."); Heffron, 452 U.S. at 652-53. Finally, appellant's claims regarding mental state are foreclosed by both the burden of the evidence reviewed by the district court, see United States v. Semple, Crim.No. 87-0466, Order at 1-2; id., Mem.Op. at 1-3, 6-8, and by the language of the regulation itself. See 36 C.F.R. Sec. 7.96(i)(1) ("The above-listed activities constitute camping ... regardless of the intent of the participants or the nature of any other activities in which they may also be engaging.").