The facts relating to t
[…] In the case of the adoption of these improved cars, it does not appear that any order of the Commission was made, but it was testified that an engineer of the Public Service Commission supervised in part the construction of this type of car. Section 91 of the former Railroad Law (Gen. Laws, chap. 39 [Laws of 1890, chap. 565], as amd. by Laws of 1901, chap. 638; Laws of 1903, chap. 537; Laws of 1905, chap. 650, and Laws of 1907, chap. 156), which is now section 171 of the present Railroad Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 49; Laws of 1910, chap. 481), provides: “ Whenever heretofore or hereafter a railroad has been or shall be constructed and put in operation for one year or the motive power thereon (thereof) has been or shall be changed and put in operation for a similar length of time, such facts shall be presumptive evidence that the requisite consents of local authorities, property owners and other authority to the construction, maintenance and operation of such railroad or change of motive power have been duly obtained.” Notwithstanding that this type of car was adopted for the purpose of, and was calculated to, promote the safety of the traveling public, that they are only one inch wider than the type in use for many years, that they were constructed under the eye of the Public Service Commission, and that they