This court is asked to review all proceedings before said Public Service Commission relating thereto, and to set aside and vacate said order.
[…] The right of the Public Service Commission to regulate rates to be charged for public service is derived from subdivision 4 of section 80 of said law. Among other things, that subdivision provides as follows: “ Whenever the Commission shall be of the opinion, after hearing had upon its own motion or upon complaint, that the rates or charges or the acts or regulations of any such person or corporation, are unjust, unreasonable, unjustly discriminatory or unduly preferential or in any wise in violation of any provision of law, the Commission shall determine and prescribe the just *794and reasonable-rates and charges thereafter to be enforced for the service to be furnished, and the just and reasonable acts and regulations to be done and observed.”