This court is asked to review all proceedings before said Public Service Commission relating thereto, and to set aside and vacate said order.
[…] Section 85 of the Public Service Commissions Law provides that “ The price fixed by the Commission under this section or under subdivision five [four] of section eighty shall be the maximum price to be charged by such person, corporation or municipality for steam for the service to be furnished within the territory and for a period to be fixed by the Commission in the order, not exceeding three years except in case of a sliding scale, and thereafter until the Commission shall, upon its own motion or upon the complaint of any corporation, person or municipality interested, fix a higher or lower maximum price of steam to be thereafter charged. In determining the price to be charged for steam the Commission may consider all facts which in its judgment have any bearing upon a proper determination of the question although not set forth in the complaint and not within the allegations contained therein, .with due regard among other things to a reasonable average return upon capital actually expended and to the necessity of making reservations out of income for surplus and contingencies.”