UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] an adversary complaint seeking recovery on the underlying contract,
nor did it expand the scope of the contested matter into a "full-
blown" trial of counterclaims or affirmative defenses based on
state contract law.
The sole issue before the bankruptcy court was whether Toma
met its burden of proving that the casing benefited the bankruptcy
4
TransAmerican maintains that, if its recoupment defense
cannot be given effect in a § 503 contested matter proceeding, it
will suffer worse treatment as a Chapter 11 debtor than it would
have suffered as a non-debtor, in contravention of 11 U.S.C. § 558,
which provides that "[t]he estate shall have the benefit of any
defense available to the debtor as against any entity other than
the estate. . . ." This argument is specious. First, it overlooks
the substantial benefits that TransAmerican received as a Chapter
11 debtor--benefits that are not available to non-debtors.
Moreover, nothing in § 558 gives TransAmerican the right to have