Robert Otto Bryan v. James Northrop
[…] 4

The district court justified its dismissal of plaintiff's Sec. 1983 suit on the grounds that his complaint had been filed after the expiration of the applicable, three-year, Michigan statutory limitations period for personal injury actions. See Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. Sec. 600.5805(8) (stating that to recover damages, the "period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury"). Although plaintiff was a prisoner during the limitations period for his untimely Sec. 1983 complaint, the district court did not preserve plaintiff's cause of action by invoking the Michigan tolling statute which suspends the limitations periods for persons under a legal disability. See Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. Sec. 600.5851(1) ("[I]f the person first entitled to ... bring an action is under 18 years of age, insane or imprisoned at the time the claim accrues, ... the person shall have 1 year after the disability is removed to ... bring the action, although the period of limitations has run."). Following our decision in Higley v. Michigan Department of Corrections, 835 F.2d 623 (6th Cir.1987), the district court explained that:

5