Robert Otto Bryan v. James Northrop
[…] Separate motions for summary judgment were also filed on December 28, 1987, by Detective Parrish and the County Board. On February 8, 1988, after plaintiff had submitted motions in opposition, the district court granted summary judgment in favor of all of the defendants.

4

The district court justified its dismissal of plaintiff's Sec. 1983 suit on the grounds that his complaint had been filed after the expiration of the applicable, three-year, Michigan statutory limitations period for personal injury actions. See Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. Sec. 600.5805(8) (stating that to recover damages, the "period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury"). Although plaintiff was a prisoner during the limitations period for his untimely Sec. 1983 complaint, the district court did not preserve plaintiff's cause of action by invoking the Michigan tolling statute which suspends the limitations periods for persons under a legal disability.