878 F.2d 557
[…] For the reasons stated herein, the judgment of the district court dismissing the case for lack of jurisdiction is affirmed.
Since the failure of the Secretary to respond properly and promptly to plaintiffs' claims for refunds caused this appeal, we assess costs against the Secretary in favor of plaintiffs-appellants.
Chief Judge of the United States Court of International Trade, sitting by designation
5 U.S.C. Sec. 5941 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Appropriations or funds available to an Executive agency, except a Government controlled corporation, for pay of employees stationed outside the continental United States or in Alaska whose rates of basic pay are fixed by statute, are available for allowances to these employees. The allowance is based on--
(1) living costs substantially higher than in the District of Columbia;
(2) conditions of environment which differ substantially from conditions of environment in the continental United States and warrant an allowance as a recruitment incentive; or
(3) both of these factors.