Charles D. Dail v. Town of Nags Head, J. Webb Fuller
[…] 5

Before ruling on the Town of Nags Head's motion for summary judgment, the district court considered the circumstances surrounding the adoption of the document on which Dail relies. The Town of Nags Head enacted a fairly voluminous document entitled "Personnel Ordinance." Although in places the document is referred to as an "ordinance," it is referred to more frequently, and throughout the body of the document, as a "personnel policy." More importantly, the document was not submitted to the formal procedures for recording ordinances mandated by statute. N.C.Gen.Stat. Sec. 160A-79(d) provides that "no city ordinance shall be enforced or admitted into evidence in any court unless it has been codified or filed and indexed," and the "personnel ordinance" in question was never so filed and indexed in any "ordinance book"--it simply was kept on file in the town clerk's office.