878 F.2d 1436
[…] Federal Kemper Ins. Co. v. Health Ins. Admin., Inc., 424 Mich. 537, 383 N.W.2d 590 (1986).
The district court concluded that because there was no conflict between coordination of benefits clauses in the two policies, Michigan law was not implicated and federal common law required it to review Lincoln's denial of benefits under an arbitrary and capricious standard.2 However, the issue raised by this appeal cannot be decided without reference to Michigan law.
The Rules of Decision Act, 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1652, provides that "[t]he laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in the civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply." Indeed, unless Congress or the Constitution require otherwise, the Act mandates application of relevant state law even if the basis for jurisdiction is a federal question. C. Wright, A. Miller & E. Cooper, Federal Practice & Procedure Sec. 4515 (1982); see also Morgan v.