878 F.2d 1444
[…] Muriel F. Rakusin and Anthony Rakusin,
personal representatives,
Plaintiffs-Appellants,
v.
The UNITED STATES, Defendant-Appellee.

No. 89-1026.

United States Court of Appeals, Federal Circuit.

May 3, 1989.

Before NIES, Circuit Judge, BALDWIN, Senior Circuit Judge, and MAYER, Circuit Judge.

PER CURIAM.

DECISION

1

On cross motions for summary judgment in these consolidated cases, the United States Claims Court, No. 263-84T and No. 264-84T (Aug. 11, 1988), entered an order granting the United States' motions, and dismissing taxpayers' complaints. We affirm.

OPINION

2

Pursuant to section 6402(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6402(a), the Commissioner "may credit the amount of [an] overpayment ... against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment...." Taxpayers recognize that this provision affords the Commissioner, and concomitantly denies them, authority "unilaterally [to] direct the application of overpayments to particular tax periods."