878 F.2d 1446
[…] Section 7703 provides the standard of judicial review whether we are reviewing the award of an arbitrator or a matter decided by the Merit Systems Protection Board. See 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7121(f) (1982)
Revised performance standards cannot be retroactively applied. To do so would run afoul of the requirement that "[t]he agency must communicate the critical elements and performance standards to the employee at or before the beginning of the appraisal period which forms the basis of the adverse action." Weirauch, 782 F.2d at 1563 (emphasis added) (quoting 5 U.S.C. Sec. 4302(b)(2) ("each performance appraisal system shall provide for-- ... at the beginning of each ... appraisal period, communicating to each employee the performance standards and the critical elements of the employee's position")). Moreover, the problem is not simply that the standards would not have been communicated in advance to Talbot. Talbot was also entitled to a meaningful Performance Improvement Plan. See 5 U.S.C. Sec. 4302(b)(5) (1982); Lovshin v.