878 F.2d 1446
[…] Accordingly, the government asserts that Talbot had the burden to show the procedural error was harmful in order to overturn the agency's adverse action. See 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7701(c)(2)(A) (1982) (agency action not sustained if employee "shows harmful error in the application of the agency's procedures"). Because the arbitrator specifically declined to find harmful error, the government contends that Talbot failed to carry his burden.
The government's argument is meritless. The requirement in 5 U.S.C. Sec. 4302(b)(1) (1982) that performance standards, "to the maximum extent feasible, permit the accurate evaluation of job performance on the basis of objective criteria," guarantees employees a substantive, not a procedural right. See, e.g., Rogers v. Department of Defense Dependents Schools, 814 F.2d 1549, 1553 (Fed.Cir.1987); Weirauch v. Department of the Army, 782 F.2d 1560, 1563 (Fed.Cir.1986).