In re City of New York
[…] The Public Lands Law (§ 30) at the time of the foreclosure in question provided and now provides that “All lands purchased by or for the State on the foreclosure of any mortgage given on the loan of any United States deposit funds, or on any loan of money for the State shall be classified as “ Unappropriated State Lands.” (See Gen. Laws, chap. 11 [Laws of 1894, chap. 317], § 30; Consol. Laws. chap. 46 [Laws of 1909, chap. 50], § 30, as amd. by Laws of 1916, chap. 299.)