New York Ontario & Western Railway Co. v. Livingston
[…] It was held that as the defendant had constructive notice of the remainder-man’s rights, its entry upon the premises was wrongful as to him and not adverse.

After the entry of judgment in the ejectment suit which held Livingston, the defendant here, to be the absolute owner of the property, this condemnation proceeding was instituted. The plaintiff railroad company characterizes the proceeding as one to cure the title which it had attempted to acquire through the life tenant and which had been found to be invalid as to the remainder-man. The plaintiff relies upon section 17 of the Railroad Law* which gives to a railroad corporation the right to acquire, by condemnation, lands necessary for such railroad and contains this provision: “And it shall also have the right of condemnation in the following additional cases: 1. Where title to real property has been acquired, or attempted to be acquired, and has been found to be invalid or defective.” The claim of the railroad company is that *592this additional power of condemnation was intended to apply to a case where a different rule of damages should apply than in a proceeding to acquire lands dc novo. The statute does not so indicate, however, and we cannot import it.