UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The complete child find provision in the
IDEA states that:
All children with disabilities residing in the State, including children with
disabilities who are homeless children or are wards of the State and children
with disabilities attending private schools, regardless of the severity of their
disabilities, and who are in need of special education and related services,
are identified, located, and evaluated and a practical method is developed
and implemented to determine which children with disabilities are currently
receiving needed special education and related services.
20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(3)(A). The FAPE provision in the IDEA, 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(1)(A), states
more simply that “[a] free appropriate public education is available to all children with disabilities
residing in the State between the ages of 3 and 21.”
The District seems to focus on the child find provision 3 and argues that home schooled
students are not entitled to an offer of FAPE because “[i]n accordance with D.C. Code § 5204.2,
3 The District does not cite to any provision in the statute, but simply quotes from Vinyard.