UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] an error,” and that “DCPS was still obligated to ‘offer FAPE by evaluating the student, convening
an eligibility meeting, determining eligibility, developing an IEP if the student is eligible and
determining and offering an appropriate placement’”), quoting Abramson, 493 F. Supp. 2d at 85.
12
The District cannot cite a parent’s inaction to justify its failure to live up to its legal obligation to
provide an offer of FAPE – the statute places these obligations on the District, not on parents. See
20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(1)(A) (States must ensure that “[a] free appropriate public education is
available to all children with disabilities residing in the State between the ages of 3 and 21.”); see
also id. § 1412(a)(1)(B) (making FAPE available is an “obligation”). This Court finds that the
Hearing Officer erred and that the District failed to meet its obligation to offer D.R. a FAPE in
September 2018.
August 2019