UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] [him]self as a result of the upcoming change in schooling.” Id. Even while dealing with this crisis,
Rizio “explained the situation to the SEC and asked again what DCPS could offer based on
Student’s needs.” Id. “The SEC stated she would look into Student’s paperwork and follow up
regarding potential options. [But] Petitioner never received a response or follow up from the
SEC.” Id. Neither party initiated further contact at that time. Id.
D.R. was also entitled to a triennial reevaluation in October of 2019. See AR 1 at 23; see
also 34 C.F.R. § 300.303(b)(2) (“A reevaluation . . . [m]ust occur at least once every 3 years, unless
the parent and the public agency agree that a reevaluation is unnecessary.”). However, the District
points out that 34 C.F.R. § 300.303(a)(2) explicitly states that such a reevaluation must occur “[i]f
the child’s parent or teacher requests a reevaluation,” and the Hearing Officer found that “there is