United States v. Michael David Harrison
[…] Under 18 USCA11 Case: 21-10453 Date Filed: 01/06/2022 Page: 9 of 17 21-10453 Opinion of the Court 9 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(1), a person is guilty of transportation of child pornography if the government proves he “knowingly mail[ed], or transport[ed] or ship[ped] using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign com- merce by any means, including by computer, any child pornogra- phy.” 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(1). To be convicted for possession of child pornography, the government must prove that a person “knowingly possesse[d], or knowingly accesse[d] with intent to view” media “that contains an image of child pornography that has been mailed, or shipped or transported using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce.” Id. § 2252A(a)(5)(B). In United States v. Little, we examined 18 U.S.C. § 2252, which contains very similar statu- tory language to 18 U.S.C. § 2252A. 864 F.3d 1283, 1288 n.1 (11th Cir. 2017); compare 18 U.S.C. § 2252A with 18 U.S.C. § 2252. That case is instructive.