881 F.2d 1070
[…] The unrefuted testimony of Ms. Williams, held in the light most favorable to the Government, shows it to be impossible for the appellant to have personally made and received all claims without the use of the United States mails. Accordingly, the appellant's conviction for mail fraud under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1341 is affirmed.
III.
Appellants' next contention is that, however criminal, his false claims were made against the V.E.C., a state agency, not a department or agency of the United States, and accordingly no federal jurisdiction lies to prosecute this matter. 18 U.S.C. Sec. 287 provides:
Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be [guilty of an offense].
At trial, Sonny Bryant, an associate regional administrator for unemployment insurance for the United States Department of Labor with over twenty-five years' experience, explained the relationship between state and federal agencies in the unemployment compensation system.