People v. Duplan Silk Corp.
[…] His testimony showed that the defendant, who was the occupant of the second and third stories of the factory building located at 135-141 Madison avenue, did keep the doors leading into and out of the second and third floors of the tenant-factory building locked, bolted and fastened during working hours of March 1, 1923.

The appellant claims that the provision of the Labor Law under which it was convicted relates only to a factory, which concededly it was not conducting. Subdivision 3 of section 272 of the Labor Law of 1921, which is in title 3 of article 11 thereof, under which defendant was adjudged guilty, reads: No door leading into or out of any factory or any floor thereof shall be locked, bolted or fastened during working hours.”

The direction expressed in this section refers to a “ factory or any floor thereof.” Defendant’s premises are not used for manufacturing of any kind. Its occupancy of the second floor consisted of offices with twenty people on the floor, none of them engaged in manufacturing.