The agreement is attached to and made part of the petition and reads as follows:
[…] The property here in question is not occupied for dwelling purposes but is used and occupied as a garage, hence the restrictive provisions of section 1410, subdivision 1-a, of the Civil Practice Act do not apply. Due notice has been served upon the defendant tenants in accordance with the provisions of section 228 of the Real Property Law, which reads as follows: “ A tenancy at will or by sufferance, however created, may be terminated by a written notice of not less than thirty days given in behalf of the landlord, to the tenant, requiring him to remove from the premises; * * *. At the expiration of thirty days after the service of such notice, the landlord may re-enter, maintain ejectment, or proceed, in the manner prescribed by law, to remove the tenant, without further or other notice to quit.” This notice the landlord has given.
The petitioner landlord made out a prima facie case entitling him to the relief sought. The motion to dismiss the petition at the end of petitioner’s case should not have been granted. In granting it the court erred.