J. STEVEN STAFFORD, J.,delivered the opinion of the Court,
[…] Only if the initial suit was filed within the applicable statute of limitations will the Saving Statute operate to revive the claim. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-l-105(a) (requiring that the original action be “commenced within the time limited by a rule or statute of limitation”). Accordingly, we turn to consider the applicable statute of limitations as applied to the facts in the record.
Because this is a medical malpractice action, the applicable statute of limitations is set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-26-116. Section 29-26-116 provides, in pertinent part:
(a)(1) The statute of limitations in health care liability9 actions shall be one (1) year as set forth in § 28-3-104.10 (2) In the event the alleged injury is not discovered within such one-year period, the period of limitation shall be one (1) year from the date of such discovery.
As stated in subsection (2), however, the medical malpractice statute of limitations is subject to the discovery rule. Our Supreme Court recently explained the discovery rule in medical malpractice actions:
*557In Teeters v.