Curry’s wife notified Njuguna the follo
[…] Biggs, 301 S.W.3d at 34. Specifically, the Biggs Court explained that had the trial court wished to decline jurisdiction because it was an inconvenient forum, the trial court should have considered the factors set forth in KRS 403.834(2) to determine if it would be appropriate for a court in another state to exercise jurisdiction. Id.3 After doing so, if the trial court determines that jurisdiction in another state is proper, it must then comply with KRS 403.834(3) and “stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another jurisdiction.”
Here, we find no evidence the trial court followed the procedures outlined in Biggs by considering the KRS 403.834(2) factors when it declined to exercise jurisdiction.