Progressive Max Insurance Co. v. Jamison
[…] He emphasizes he settled his tort claim against Humble, thereby extinguishing any lingering tort liability. Jamison points out that the only enduring cause of action was Ja-mison’s breach of contract claim against Progressive. As a result, Jamison asserts, KRS 304.39-060(2)(a) has no application here. We are not persuaded.

The UIM carrier’s liability, and the amount and limits of that liability, is predicated upon and “measured by the liability of the tortfeasor[.]” G & J Pepsi-Cola Bottlers, Inc. v. Fletcher, 229 S.W.3d 915, 918 (Ky.App.2007). KRS 304.39-320 makes this clear by requiring “every insurer” to offer and make available UIM coverage to pay “for such uncompensated damages as [the insured] may recover on account of injury due to a motor vehicle accident because the judgment recovered against the owner of the other vehicle exceeds the liability policy limits thereon[.]” KRS 304.39-320(2). Our Supreme Court construed this statute in Cincinnati Ins. Co. v. Samples, 192 S.W.3d 311 (Ky.2006), explaining: