Progressive Max Insurance Co. v. Jamison
[…] Because Jamison could not recover damages duplicating his basic reparation benefits from Humble, he cannot recover those same damages from Progressive. Accordingly, the circuit court erred when it declined to reduce Jamison’s total damages award of $37,709.21, as fixed by a jury, by $10,000.00 to account for basic reparation benefits paid.

ii. Tortfeasor’s Liability Insurance Policy Limit Credit

Progressive next asserts the circuit court erred by declining to offset Jami-son’s total damages award by $25,000.00, Humble’s liability insurance policy limit, as required by KRS 304.39-320. This statute, as referenced previously, mandates:

Every insurer shall make available upon request to its insureds underinsured motorist coverage, whereby subject to the terms and conditions of such coverage not inconsistent with this section the insurance company agrees to pay its own insured for such uncompensated damages as he may recover on account of injury due to a motor vehicle accident because the judgment recovered against the owner of the other vehicle exceeds the liability policy limits thereon, to the extent of the underinsurance policy limits on the vehicle of the party recovering.

*458KRS 304.89-320(2) (emphasis added). This language properly indicates that UIM benefits are available only when the judgment exceeds the tortfeasor’s liability insurance policy limits, not the amount of any settlement. See id.

Subsequent statutory subsections clarify that an injured party is certainly permitted “to settle a claim with a liability insurer and its insured for less than the un-derinsured motorist’s full liability policy limits.” KRS 304.39-320(3). Any such settlement notwithstanding, provided proper Coots procedures are followed, the UIM carrier is still “entitled to a credit against total damages in the amount of the limits of the [tortfeasor’s] liability insurance.” Samples, 192 S.W.3d at 313 fn. 1 (Ky.2006). Support for this is found in KRS 304.39-320(5), which provides that the UIM carrier is “entitled to a credit against total damages in the amount of the limits of the underinsured motorist’s liability policies ... even if the settlement with the underinsured motorist under [KRS 304.39-320(3) ] ... is for less than the underinsured motorist’s full liability policy limits.”

KRS 304.39-320(3) clearly evinces a legislative policy not to impede the injured party’s ability to: (1) settle with the tort-feasor and/or the tortfeasor’s liability insurance carrier; and (2) obtain timely compensation of his or her injuries.