Progressive Max Insurance Co. v. Jamison
[…] The circuit court refused to grant that motion. Though perhaps not the best practice, we see nothing prohibiting the course Progressive chose to put the issue of subrogation squarely before the circuit court. Jamison has not identified what other more appropriate procedural steps, if any, Progressive failed to take.

We therefore find Progressive is entitled to recover from Humble the amounts it paid to Jamison. KRS 304.39-320(4) (explaining “the underinsured motorist insurer is entitled to seek subrogation against ... the underinsured motorist for the amounts paid to the injured party”). As required by Coots, Progressive paid to Ja-mison, on Humble’s behalf, the $15,000.00 settlement amount.