concurring.
[…] Thus, the State had to prove that L.H. was under fourteen years of age and that appellant engaged in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with her. The fact that L.H. was under fourteen is undisputed and was not an issue at trial. The sole element that appellant could defend was whether he engaged in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with L.H. Sexual intercourse is defined by our legislature as “penetration, however slight, of the labia majora by a penis.” Ark.Code Ann. § 5-14-101(11) (Repl.2018). Deviate sexual activity is defined by our legislature as “any act of sexual gratification involving, (A) the penetration, however slight, of the anus or mouth of a person by the penis of another; or (B) the penetration, however slight of the labia majora or anus of a person by any body member or a foreign instrument manipulated by another Inperson.” Ark.Code Ann. § 5-14-101(1). Simply put, the State alleged and had to prove that L.H. had been penetrated by appellant, and appellant was required to defend this allegation.