On July 10, 2010, Mayfield Police officers responded to a report
[…] Under both the U.S. Constitution and the Kentucky Constitution, double jeopardy prohibits multiple punishments for the same offense. United States v. Halper, 490 U.S. 435, 109 S.Ct. 1892, 104 L.Ed.2d 487 (1989), and Hourigan v. Commonwealth, 962 S.W.2d 860, 862 (Ky.1998). Furthermore, where the offense is designed to prohibit a continuing course of conduct and the defendant’s course of conduct was uninterrupted by legal process, a defendant may not be convicted of more than one offense unless the law expressly provides that specific periods of such conduct constitute separate offenses. KRS 505.020(l)(c).
In pertinent part, KRS 527.040 provides that a person is guilty of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon “when he possesses, manufactures, or transports a firearm when he has been convicted of a felony, ...” The statute prohibits convicted felons from possessing any firearms. Posey v. Commonwealth, 185 S.W.3d 170, 176 (Ky.2006); Crowder v. Commonwealth, 23 S.W.3d 225, 227 (Ky.App.1999).