Opinion of the Court by
[…] Our analysis in Moreland focused on the 2002 amendments to KRS 524.040. Before 2002, the offense was called “intimidating a witness.” The part of the statute at issue in Moreland provided:
A person is guilty of intimidating a witness when, by use of physical force or a threat of physical force directed to a witness or a person he believes may he called as a witness in any official proceeding, he ... influences, or attempts to influence, the testimony of that person ....
KRS 524.040(l)(a) (1986) (emphasis added).6
In 2002, however, the statute was amended. See 2002 Ky. Acts Ch. 251, § 2. The offense is now called “intimidating a participant in the legal process.” The statute now reads that a person is guilty of “intimidating a participant in the legal process when, by use of physical force or a threat of physical force to a person he believes to be a participant in the legal process, he or she ... [commits one of several acts].” KRS 524.040(1) (2002) (emphasis added).