Opinion of the Court by
[…] Of course, an argument can be made that delinking the crime from a victim’s present participation in a legal action could lead to absurd consequences, especially with respect to “witnesses,” since everyone is potentially a witness in a future legal proceeding. Arguably, a prosecutor could abuse the statute to turn every threat into a felony under the guise that the threatened person is a “witness” in the sense that the person “may be called to testify” at some point in the future. But absurd application of the statute is avoided by KRS 524.040(4), which states that “[i]n order for a person to be convicted of a violation of this section, the act against a participant in the legal process or the immediate family of a participant in the legal process shall be related to the performance of a duty or role played by the participant in the legal process.” Thus, a prosecutor cannot say that any threat against a potential witness, or any other “partici*321pant,” is covered by the statute; the threat must be linked to intimidating the victim because of his or her role in the legal process.