Opinion of the Court by
[…] Thus, for example, the statute also includes “judges” within the definition of “participant in the legal process.” KRS 524.010(3). The common understanding of “judge” would be a sitting judge, but the judge in question does not yet have to be involved in the legal process at the time of the crime. This is because “judge” is defined to include the obvious — sitting judges — but also “includes persons who have been elected or appointed, but have not yet taken office.” KRS 524.010(1); see also KRS 524.010(8) (“Persons protected by this chapter include persons who have been elected or appointed but have not yet taken office.”).
Thus, by simply substituting the definitions in question, “participant in the legal process” becomes “witness.” And “witness,” in turn becomes “any person who may be called to testify in an official proceeding.”