Opinion of the Court by
[…] Of course, the statute refers at times to “official proceedings,” referring to an individual case, as it does in KRS 524.040(2)(a), but it does so to show that a specific case does not yet have to exist for the crime of intimidating a participant in the legal process to occur.
That this is the correct reading of the statute is definitively shown by other amendments to the statutory scheme. For example, when the General Assembly amended KRS 524.040 in 2002, it also amended KRS 524.010, which provides the definitions for KRS Chapter 524. See 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 251, § 1. First, the General Assembly added the definition of “participant in the legal process,” which “means any judge, prosecutor, attorney defending a criminal case, juror, or witness and includes members of the participant’s immediate family.” KRS 524.010(3) (emphasis added). Second, the General Assembly added a definition of “witness,” which “means any person who may be called to testify in an official proceeding, has been called to testify in an official proceeding, is testifying in an official proceeding, or who has testified in an official proceeding.” KRS 524.010(9) (emphasis added). Thus, the potential victims under KRS 524.040 (“participants in the legal process”) include “witnesses,” which includes people who “may be called” to testify-